Monday, March 30, 2009

My God, I can't cook!!!

I decided to cook today!

I thought I should start cooking again..

It's been more or less 3 years that I haven't really cook. So I must try again!

4 years back.. Ali used to admire my nasi goreng.

4 years back.. I used to cook at least twice a week and improvised a lot of cooking style..

3 years back, during my graduation trip, I cook for my family and they loved it!

Now...I've lost my touch!

Instanteneously, I decided to cook! So I started surfing the internet looking for good recipe. I found one, and I tried it out... First time masak ketam...


Ketam bertelur: (mak kata, lain kali potong kakinya :p)


Don't know la jadi ke tak.. Coz I don't know how it supposed to look like.

Sayur kailan pahit:

Pahit sebab api besar sangat, and bawang semua jadi hangus!

And this.....!!! The worst of all! (I used to cook good kari kurma).. Now just look at my Kurma Telur!
Looks like...........

Seriously, I don't know what it looks like! Before it was served, it really looked like scrambled egg berkuah (because tak cukup kuah and the eggs were scrambled inside the kuah). But I just added more santan now it looks like.... poridge!



Oh, begini lah dah lama tak masak.. (alasan!)


My mother said "Takper, boleh jer makan.. nanti kalau esok-esok Ali lapar sgt, boleh la nak makan, takder lah kebulur"


Haih, mama! bila lapar nak mati jer ke baru boleh makan? Is it that bad?


Yang penting mereka tambah dua pinggan!

Sunday, March 29, 2009

Why can't I

Recently, changed my caller ringtone from Lady Ga-Ga to 4 new songs.

1. Taylor Swift – Love Story
2. Rossa and Pasha – Terlanjur cinta
3. Wang Lee Hom – Jiao Ben
4. Mista Gee – Honey Girl (Indian song)

And I’ve received complaints about it from my callers.

“Weh, ko dah convert ker?”
“Apehal ko pakai lagu cina nih?”
“Sejak bila ko minat lagu india nih?”
“Aku ingat salah nombor”


YaddaYaddaYadda...

Yes, I’ve constantly received few missed calls from the same caller in a short time interval. Maybe they thought they called the wrong number, so they called again.

The question is…… Why can’t I?

Why can’t I put an Indian song or a Chinese song? Why does it sound so wrong for a Malay to put an Indian song on? We are not American but it doesn’t feel odd having an English song on or a stupid Italian Latino song for that matter?

Why does a Malay is obliged to put a malay song or an english song?
Why does a Chinese will only feel gratified with a Chinese song?
Why does an Indian is only compelled with an Indian song?

Are we not Malaysian? I don’t have to convert to be able to subscribe to a non-malay song.

Why can’t I be Malaysian? Why can’t you do the same?

Saturday, March 21, 2009

Fields Of Anfield Road










Outside the Shankly Gates
I heard a Kopite calling:
Oh "Shankly, they have taken you away
But you left a great eleven
Before you went to heaven
Now it's glory round the Fields of Anfield Road"


Chorus
All 'round the fields of Anfield Road,
Where once we watched the King Kenny play (and could he play!),
We had Heighway on the wing,
We had dreams and songs to sing,
Of the glory, 'round the fields, of Anfield Road


Outside the Paisley Gates
I heard a Kopite calling:
Oh "Paisley, they have taken you away
You led the great 11
Back in Rome in 77
And the redmen they are still playing the same way"

Friday, March 20, 2009

Irish Joke

A friend posted them on FB and I thought it was funny enough to be re-posted.

Shamus and Murphy fancied a pint or two but didn't have a lot of money between them, they could only
raise the staggering sum of one Euro.

Murphy said "Hang on, I have an idea."

He went next door to the butcher's shop and came out with one large sausage.

Shamus said "Are you crazy? Now we don't have any money left at all!"

Murphy replied, "Don't worry - just follow me."

He went into the pub where he immediately ordered two pints of Guinness and two glasses of Jamieson Whisky.

Shamus said "Now you've lost it. Do you know how much trouble we will be in? We haven't got any money!!"

Murphy replied, with a smile. "Don't worry, I have a plan, Cheers!"

They downed their Drinks. Murphy said, "OK, I'll stick the sausage through my zipper and you go on your knees and put it in your mouth."

The barman noticed them, went berserk, and threw them out.

They continued this, pub after pub, getting more and more drunk, all for free..

At the tenth pub Shamus said "Murphy - I don't think I can do any more of this. I'm drunk and me knees are killin' me!"

Murphy said, "How do you think I feel? I lost the sausage in the third pub".

Thursday, March 19, 2009

Kisah dia dan buku

Last Sunday, we decided to stay home. Watched Slumdog Millionaire from the computer and then later on we started to do some work. Ali did some studying next to me.


After a while...


Ali: Hun, kejut i in 5 minutes. I nak tido jap.. ngantok!


Me: ok.


Ali: 5 minutes jer tau?


Me: ok!


5 minutes later....


krohh krohh krohhhhhhh!!!!


In my heart: Huh, sedap nya dia tido.. berdengkur..tak sampai hati nak gerak.. biar lah dia tido..


Half and hour after....


Ali: Asal u tak kejut i??? (marah)!! haihhh... u should have kejut i.. kenapa lah u didn't??????


Me: i tak sampai hati nak kejut...


Ali: Kejut jer la... kan i dah kata 5 minute jer?


Me: Haihh... asal marah sgt ni??


Ali: Tengok lah ni....









Air liur basi!!!!!



Padan lah marah sangat.... :p



You and lion

Got an email from a friend. A so-called puzzle!


Imagine you are in Africa. You have been tied hanging on a tree with
a rope anchored on the ground, a candle is slowly burning the rope,
and the lion is waiting for you to drop and be his lunch.



Your survival hinges on the rope staying intact, there is no one
around to help you. What to do now ..........


So banyakla orang yang cuba menjawab... Antara jawapannya:

1. Cry
2. Poo on the lion
3. Spit on the lion.
4. Goyang kan badan

And the closest to the real answer is...

5. Nyanyi until it rains then the lion will go away.

But apparently, none of the above is right. The answer is......


SING HAPPY BIRTHDAY SONG (so the candle wont burn the rope).

Stupid Tom n Jerry joke!

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

JELAJAH MALAYSIA 2009



The race is scheduled to start on April 19th and ends on April 26th 2009. The race will involve 8 stages all together passing through 6 states (Selangor,Perak,Kedah,Kelantan,Terengganu and Pahang).

For more information log on to http://www.jelajah.com.my/
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...